Chapter 725 Section 01 - 2022 Florida Statutes 2022 Florida Statutes < Back to Statute Search Title XLI STATUTE OF FRAUDS, FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS, AND GENERAL ASSIGNMENTS Chapter 725 UNENFORCEABLE CONTRACTS SECTION 01 Promise to pay another's debt, etc. - Andrew Douglas, P.A. Sign up for our free summaries and get the latest delivered directly to you. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. 725.08 Design professional contracts; limitation in indemnification.--. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her History.--s. 227, 294, ch. Javascript must be enabled for site search. 97-102; s. 60, ch. 97-102; s. 60, ch. Fla. Stat. GENERAL ASSIGNMENTS, STATUTE OF FRAUDS, FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS, AND The attorneys at Schecter Law have the knowledge and experience to tackle complex contractual disputes and can assist you or your business with all of your business contract litigation needs. 725.01 Promise to pay another's debt, etc. 29737, 1955; s. 41, ch. 2000-162; s. 11, ch. 97-264; ss. The journals or printed bills of the respective chambers should be consulted for official purposes.